← Back to Research

Social Media Addiction Statistics for 2026

How many people are hooked, how much time they lose, and what the research says heavy use does to mood, sleep and attention.

The best social media addiction statistics say about 1 in 4 users shows signs of addiction, and about 1 in 20 meets the strictest definition. That comes from a meta-analysis of nearly 35,000 people in 32 countries. Among European teens, problematic use rose from 7% to 11% in four years.

Most “statistics” pages on this topic recycle the same unsourced numbers. I’ve stuck to surveys and studies you can actually open and check, and I link every one at the bottom. Where two sources disagree, I’ll tell you why.

24%
Pooled rate of social media addiction across 32 nations (Cheng et al., 2021)
11%
Adolescents with problematic social media use in 2022, up from 7% in 2018 (WHO Europe)
4.8 hrs
Average daily social media use for US teens 13 to 19 (Gallup, 2023)

How Many People Are Addicted to Social Media?

There is no official diagnosis called “social media addiction,” so researchers use questionnaires like the Bergen Social Media Addiction Scale and pick a cutoff. The cutoff changes the answer a lot. Cheng and colleagues pooled 63 samples in 2021 and got these numbers:

How addiction was definedPooled prevalence
All studies combined24%
Strictest cutoff (all core symptoms)5%
Severe symptoms13%
Moderate to severe symptoms25%
Adolescent samples35%
University students23%
Community adults19%
Collectivist countries31%
Individualist countries14%

If you want one honest figure, I’d use 5% to 13% for real, life-disrupting addiction and about 25% for “this is clearly a problem.” Applied to the 5.66 billion social media user identities DataReportal counted in early 2026, even the strict 5% is a very large number of people.

Social Media Addiction Statistics for Teens

Teens get the most attention, and the data backs that up. The WHO Regional Office for Europe’s HBSC study surveyed almost 280,000 kids aged 11, 13 and 15 across 44 countries and regions. In 2022, 11% had problematic social media use, meaning they struggled to control it and it caused problems in daily life.

Teen statisticFigureSource
Problematic use, 2018 vs 20227% to 11%WHO Europe HBSC
Problematic use, girls vs boys13% vs 9%WHO Europe HBSC
In continuous online contact with friends36% (44% of 15-year-old girls)WHO Europe HBSC
US teens online “almost constantly”46%Pew, 2024
Say they spend too much time on social media45% (36% in 2022)Pew, 2025
Say social media hurts their sleep45%Pew, 2025
Say it’s mostly negative for people their age48% (32% in 2022)Pew, 2025

My favorite number in there is the gap between 48% and 14%. Nearly half of US teens think social media is bad for their peers, but only 14% think it’s bad for them personally. Adults do exactly the same thing, so nobody gets to feel smug.

For the full breakdown of hours by age, see our guide to average screen time for teenagers.

How Much Time Do People Spend on Social Media?

Time isn’t addiction, but it’s the easiest thing to measure and it tracks closely with the problems. Gallup’s 2023 survey of 1,591 US adolescents found teens average 4.8 hours a day across seven apps. Girls average 5.3 hours and boys 4.4. Seventeen-year-olds hit 5.8 hours, which is most of a school day.

GroupDaily social media time
US teens 13 to 19, all apps4.8 hours
US teens on YouTube1.9 hours
US teens on TikTok1.5 hours
US teens on Instagram0.9 hours
Online adults worldwide (social and video)2.5+ hours
Women 16 to 24 worldwide3 hours 40+ minutes
Men 65+ worldwide1+ hour

The adult figures are from GWI data published in DataReportal’s Digital 2026 report: 18 hours 36 minutes a week on social and video feeds, roughly 16% of waking hours. For young women it’s about 22%. That’s a part-time job nobody applied for.

Gallup also found 51% of teens use social media at least 4 hours a day, and nearly 30% use it 6 hours or more. Fewer than 11% keep it to an hour or less.

Which Platforms Are the Most Addictive?

By time per user, TikTok wins easily. Similarweb data in Digital 2026 shows the typical TikTok user spends 1 hour 37 minutes a day in the Android app, more than any other social platform. YouTube has more users and more total time, but people spread it out.

Pew’s 2024 teen survey tells the same story. The share of US teens who say they use each platform almost constantly is 16% for TikTok, 15% for YouTube, 13% for Snapchat and 12% for Instagram. YouTube reaches 90% of teens overall. If one app keeps eating your evenings, our piece on TikTok addiction covers why short video is so sticky.

Social Media Addiction and Mental Health: The Numbers

This is where the research gets more serious. A 2019 study in JAMA Psychiatry followed 6,595 US adolescents and found that using social media more than 3 hours a day predicted later internalizing problems such as anxiety and depression, even after accounting for earlier mental health.

Compared with no use, teens on social media 3 to 6 hours a day had a 60% higher risk of internalizing problems, and those over 6 hours had a 78% higher risk (Riehm et al., 2019).

Gallup and the Institute for Family Studies found teens using social media more than 5 hours a day were 2.5 times more likely to report suicidal thoughts or self-harm and 2.4 times more likely to have a negative view of their body. Those links mostly faded for teens with strong self-control and engaged parents, which is worth knowing if you’re a parent.

Correlation isn’t causation, and researchers argue about this constantly. The experiments help. When Hunt and colleagues capped students at 30 minutes of social media a day for three weeks, loneliness and depression dropped. When Allcott’s team paid people to deactivate Facebook for four weeks, well-being went up and they gained about an hour a day. More on that in our article on screen time and anxiety.

What Do These Statistics Mean for You?

The average isn’t the target. If you’re at 2.5 hours a day, you’re normal, and normal still adds up to more than a year and a half of waking life per decade. Here’s what the studies above suggest actually moves the number.

1

Check your real number

Open Screen Time on iPhone or Digital Wellbeing on Android and look at the weekly total for your social apps. Most people guess low. Writing it down once is oddly effective.

2

Cap the worst one or two apps

The Hunt study used 10 minutes per platform, which is strict but proves the point: limits work when they are specific. Our guide to app blockers compares the tools that make those limits stick.

3

Make the feed less rewarding

Color is part of what makes feeds hard to put down. A 2024 study by Dekker and Baumgartner found grayscale cut daily phone use by about 20 minutes. Go Gray’s grayscale mode puts that one tap away, with a 30-minute color break when you need a photo or a map.

4

Protect sleep first

45% of teens say social media hurts their sleep, and adults aren’t much better. Charging the phone outside the bedroom is boring advice that works. See social media and sleep for why.

If grayscale sounds worth a try, get Go Gray on the App Store or read how grayscale mode affects screen time. For a bigger reset, start with our social media detox plan.

Why Social Media Statistics Vary So Much

You’ll find pages claiming 10% of people are addicted and others claiming 40%. Both can cite a study. The cutoff, the age of the sample and the country all shift the result, as the Cheng table shows. Time figures also differ because some surveys count YouTube as social media and some don’t.

So read the definition before the number. For a wider look at phone use beyond social apps, our phone addiction statistics page covers screen time, pickups and notifications, and our main guide to social media addiction covers signs and fixes.

Frequently Asked Questions

What percentage of people are addicted to social media?

A 2021 meta-analysis of 34,798 people in 32 countries put the pooled rate of social media addiction at 24%. Using the strictest diagnostic cutoff it drops to 5%, and with a severe-symptoms cutoff it is 13%. So somewhere between 1 in 20 and 1 in 4 users, depending on how strictly you define addiction.

How many teens are addicted to social media?

The WHO Europe HBSC survey of almost 280,000 adolescents aged 11 to 15 found 11% had problematic social media use in 2022, up from 7% in 2018. Girls were higher than boys (13% vs 9%). In the 32-nation meta-analysis, adolescent samples averaged 35%, higher than university students (23%) or adults (19%).

How many hours a day do people spend on social media?

The average online adult spends more than 2.5 hours a day on social and video platforms, or 18 hours 36 minutes a week, according to GWI data in DataReportal’s Digital 2026 report. US teens average 4.8 hours a day across seven apps (Gallup, 2023), and 51% of teens spend at least 4 hours a day.

Is 3 hours of social media a day too much?

For teenagers, the evidence says it is a risk point. A 2019 JAMA Psychiatry study of 6,595 US adolescents found that those using social media more than 3 hours a day had a higher risk of internalizing problems like anxiety and depression later, with risk ratios of 1.60 for 3 to 6 hours and 1.78 for over 6 hours. There is no official adult limit.

Which social media platform is the most addictive?

TikTok has the strongest claim. Similarweb data in Digital 2026 shows the typical TikTok user spends 1 hour 37 minutes a day in its Android app, more than any other social platform. Among US teens, 16% say they use TikTok almost constantly, the highest share of any platform Pew asked about.

References

  1. Cheng, C., Lau, Y., Chan, L., & Luk, J. W. (2021). Prevalence of social media addiction across 32 nations: Meta-analysis with subgroup analysis of classification schemes and cultural values. Addictive Behaviors, 117, 106845. pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
  2. WHO Regional Office for Europe. (2024). Teens, screens and mental health. HBSC study, volume 6. who.int
  3. Faverio, M., & Sidoti, O. (2024). Teens, Social Media and Technology 2024. Pew Research Center. pewresearch.org
  4. Faverio, M., Anderson, M., & Park, E. (2025). Teens, Social Media and Mental Health. Pew Research Center. pewresearch.org
  5. Rothwell, J. (2023). Teens Spend Average of 4.8 Hours on Social Media Per Day. Gallup. news.gallup.com
  6. Institute for Family Studies and Gallup. (2023). How Parenting and Self-Control Mediate the Link Between Social Media Use and Youth Mental Health. ifstudies.org
  7. Kemp, S. (2026). Digital 2026: Global Overview Report. DataReportal, with GWI and Similarweb data. datareportal.com
  8. Riehm, K. E., Feder, K. A., Tormohlen, K. N., et al. (2019). Associations between time spent using social media and internalizing and externalizing problems among US youth. JAMA Psychiatry, 76(12), 1266–1273. pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
  9. Hunt, M. G., Marx, R., Lipson, C., & Young, J. (2018). No more FOMO: Limiting social media decreases loneliness and depression. Journal of Social and Clinical Psychology, 37(10), 751–768. doi.org/10.1521/jscp.2018.37.10.751
  10. Allcott, H., Braghieri, L., Eichmeyer, S., & Gentzkow, M. (2020). The welfare effects of social media. American Economic Review, 110(3), 629–676. aeaweb.org
  11. Dekker, C. A., & Baumgartner, S. E. (2024). Is life brighter when your phone is not? The efficacy of a grayscale smartphone intervention addressing digital well-being. Mobile Media & Communication, 12(3), 688–708. pure.uva.nl (PDF)

Don’t become a statistic

Go Gray for iPhone puts grayscale one tap away, with 30-minute color breaks and a nudge when the scrolling runs long.

Download on the App Store